84 Cal. 50 | Cal. | 1890
[…] (Ex parte Ah Men, 77 Cal. 198; Ex parte Kearney, 55 Id. 228.)
2. A great many reasons are assigned for the contention that the facts stated constitute no offense. It is said that the action had been dismissed, and no contempt could be committed unless the litigation was pending; that if any offense was committed, the remedy was by
We have carefully considered all of these points, and are unable to agree with counsel for petitioner. If the facts stated are true,—and they cannot be assailed here as contrary to the evidence,—the acts of petitioner were contempts within the meaning of section 1209 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section provides that “the following acts, .... in respect to a court of justice or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court: .... 4. Deceit or abuse of the process or proceedings of the court by a party to an action or special proceeding; .... 7. Rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of such court.” (See also Biggs v. Garrard, 6 B. Mon. 484; 44 Am. Dec. 778; King v. Barnes, 113 N. Y. 476.) And if the facts stated are true, it is clear that the petitioner could not, by a dismissal of the action, shield himself from the legal consequences of his acts.