Ewing v. United States
[…] Allred v. United States, 33 Fed. Cl. 349, 353 (1995) appeal dismissed 78 F.3d 602, 1996 WL 64733 (Fed.Cir.1996). Plaintiff claims that this court’s jurisdiction is invoked pursuant to provisions of 37 U.S.C. § 204,110 U.S.C. § 1552,2 and lastly 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (which is the Tucker Act and therefore cannot be used as a money mandating statute to invoke the Tucker Act).3 Plaintiff also alleges a due process claim. Defendant argues that plaintiff has established no right to payment sufficient to invoke Tucker Act jurisdiction.

1. 37 U.S.C. § 204

Plaintiff claims that she has a claim to money damages pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 204. This provision states:

(a) The following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service computed under section 205 of this title—
(1) a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty; and
(2) a member of a uniformed service, or a member of the National Guard ... who is participating in full-time training, training duty with pay, or other full-time duty, provided by law____

Plaintiff stated in her brief that she does not contest the voluntariness of her resignation and that she has not requested to be reinstated. Plaintiffs Response at 3. Thus, she is not on active duty, nor is she requesting such status.