330 P.2d 361 | Okla. | 1958
[…] 330 P.2d 361 | Okla. | 1958
Lead Opinion
Kathryn Ewing brought suit in the District Court of Kiowa County on March 22, 1956, against Doss M. Kutch, Night Chief of Police of Hobart, Oklahoma, and The Travelers Indemnity Company, a corporation, for unlawful arrest. This suit was defended on the grounds that the defendant officer was justified in making the arrest under the provisions of paragraph 4 of Section 196, Title 22, O.S.A., which provides:
“A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: * * * on a charge, made upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested.”
And said action resulted in a verdict and judgment for defendants. An appeal was taken to' this court by plaintiff.
The plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in not sustaining her motion for a directed verdict.