Ewing v. Comm'r
[…] Id. Given subsequent caselaw establishing that the judicial review provisions of the APA apply to informal, as well as formal, adjudications, e.g., Fla. Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, supra at 744, the continuing relevance of the APA discussion in O’Dwyer is dubious at best.9

3. Applicability of the APA to Section 6015(f) Cases

Given the legislative history discussed above (and the questionable relevance of the ODwyer case), the majority’s premise that the judicial review provisions of the APA do not apply to deficiency cases in this Court cannot stand. Furthermore, APA section 559 would seem to preclude the possibility that such provisions do not apply to our relatively new jurisdiction to review section 6015(f) adjudications: “[A] [subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify * * * chapter 7 * * * except to the extent that it does so expressly.” Section 6015(e), of course, makes no mention of the APA (or the appropriate standard or scope of review, for that matter). We would therefore hold that the APA judicial review provisions apply to section 6015(f) cases as well as deficiency cases.

C. APA Section 706(2)(A) vs.