Everson v. Northland Life Insurance Co.
[…] We must initially consider whether or not an appeal is authorized from “the denial of the Motion for a trial anew entered ... on the 1st day of April, 1982.”

*595The right of appeal in this state is statutory and is a jurisdictional matter which we may consider sua sponte. E.g., Johnson v. King, 325 N.W.2d 254 (N.D.1982). This Court may dismiss an appeal on its own motion, if the appeal is not authorized pursuant to statute. E.g., In Interest of R.A.S., 321 N.W.2d 468 (N.D.1982).

North Dakota Century Code § 28-27-02(4) provides as follows:

“The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:
4. An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains a demurrer.”