Everist v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Such a holding also comports with the policy of relieving the homeowner of the financial and administrative burdens of providing coverage, and relieves the system of the excessive administrative burdens of providing coverage.

The trial court's decision is reversed; the Board's decision is reinstated.

PETRICH, A.C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

Review denied at 114 Wn.2d 1027 (1990).

NOTES

[1] Neither party having challenged the Board's findings, they become the established facts of the case. Jussila v. Department of Labor & Indus., 59 Wn.2d 772, 776, 370 P.2d 582 (1962).

[2] RCW 51.12.020 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"The following are the only employments which shall not be included within the mandatory coverage of this title:

"(1) Any person employed as a domestic servant in a private home by an employer who has less than two employees regularly employed forty or more hours a week in such employment."