Everett v. State
[…] Hopper v. Hampton, 244 Ga. 361, 362 *445(260 SE2d 73) (1979). We also assume for the same purpose that the wording of the indictment did not require the State to show a specific violation of OCGA § 40-5-58 (by driving without a valid license, for instance) and that Everett’s license was “in revocation” despite Everett’s argument that he had been issued a probationary license that had not been revoked or suspended at the time of the incident in issue. Nevertheless, we find that the evidence was insufficient to authorize Everett’s conviction.

OCGA § 40-6-393 (c) provides that a person commits homicide by vehicle in the first degree if “after being declared a habitual violator as determined under Code Section 40-5-58 and while such person’s license is in revocation, [he] causes the death of another person, without malice aforethought, by operation of a motor vehicle.”

The language of OCGA § 40-6-393 (c) clearly requires that the State prove not only that the accused was operating a motor vehicle after having been declared a habitual violator, but that such act caused the death of another person.