19 Mass. App. Ct. 305 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Buteau v. Norfolk County Retirement Bd., 8 Mass. App. Ct. 391, 392 (1979). That the retirement system is independent of the host municipality is underscored by a provision
A final word. The defendants lament that if retirement boards are not subject to municipal or judicial control, the sky will be the limit; there is no ceiling to what call a runaway retirement board might make on a municipality. There is some check. Under G. L. c. 32, § 21(1)(a), as appearing in St. 1982, c. 630, § 25, the Commissioner of Public Employee Retirement is to conduct an “in-depth field examination of each system at intervals not exceeding three years to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfil its obligations, whether all parties in interest have complied with the laws applicable thereto, and whether the transactions of the board have been in accordance with the rights and equities of those in interest.” Although oriented toward accounting and investment considerations, we think that the statutory language is sufficiently broad to enable the commissioner to discipline an errant board, perhaps through the regulatory power conferred by G. L. c. 32, § 21(4).
Judgment affirmed.