553 N.E.2d 1386 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Issue Two
The Courier contends the trial court erred by finding action taken by Commissioners Willner and Borries at the regular meeting of the Vanderburgh County Commission on December 27, 1988, constituted appropriate final action for appointing Ri-ney as Superintendent. The Courier maintains the action taken on December 27, 1988, constituted a secret ballot vote which is prohibited by IND.CODE § 5-14-1.5-3(b).
“ ‘Final action’ means a vote by the governing body on any motion, proposal, ... or order.” IND.CODE § 5-14-1.5-2(g). In mandating the memoranda to be kept of a meeting of a public agency, IND.CODE § 5-14-1.5-4(b)(4) requires “[a] record of all votes taken, by individual members if there is a roll call” be kept. (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the Open Door Law, IND.CODE §§ 5-14-1.5-1 to -7, requires votes be taken by motion, second of a motion or roll call vote.
Here, the trial court found appropriate notice of the regular Commission meeting was given in advance.