Evansville Concrete Supply Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] An enumerated tax refund claim, under subsection (a)(3), therefore may relate to a full calendar year.

The Department asserts Evansville Concrete could not file its claim for refund later than December 31, 1988, to be timely under subsection (a)(3); consequently, its January 11, 1989, claim was outside the prescribed three year limitation period. The Department concludes Evansville Concrete did not file a timely sales and use tax refund claim for the 1985 calendar year under the plain meaning of subsection (a)(3).

Evansville Concrete conversely contends IC 6-8.1-9-1 is ambiguous and asks the court to integrate the time allowed by subsection (a)(1) with the time allowed by subsection (a)(3) and consequently construe subsection (a)(3) as if it stated, "in the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, ... the due date of the last return in the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed." If, after reading the entire act and using rules of construction, the court determines that certain words necessary to express the true intent of the legislature have been omitted, the court may read the omitted words into the statute. Town of Homecroft v.