Evans-Watson v. Reese
[…] By affidavit, two of Reese's former neighbors described a number of instances in which the dog ran loose, sometimes in Reese's presence, and stated that it chased people and put at least affiants in fear, that it jumped at some children, and that Reese was aware that the dog repeatedly escaped the yard through an opening in the fence. One affiant, on an occasion when the dog "came at" her child, notified Reese to keep the dog confined or she would call the pound.

OCGA § 51-2-7 provides that an owner or keeper of a vicious or dangerous animal "who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable" to that person.