Evans v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] To satisfy this burden, Employer offered the expert testimony of Dr. Holla who testified that Claimant’s condition had improved and that she was able to perform light duty work. Claimant offered the testimony of Dr. Demko to support her claim that she was still totally disabled. The Referee accepted Dr. Holla’s testimony as the basis for his determination.

Claimant contends that Dr. Holla’s testimony was inadmissible because it characterized her as a faker in violation of the physician-patient privilege, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5929, which states:

No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries.

(Emphasis added.)

In order for a doctor’s testimony to fall within the privilege, it must involve information gathered from the patient’s communication to the doctor and must tend to blacken the patient’s character. Commonwealth ex rel. Platt v.