Evans v. Wilson
[…] Neither does it reflect that the trial court granted a new trial in accordance with the order suggesting additur, or denied the motion for new trial in all respects.

The Court of Appeals held that the acceptance of a suggestion of additur required a juristic act on the part of the Defendant. In the absence of such an act, the Court of Appeals remanded and ordered the trial court to grant a new trial on the ground of an inadequate verdict.

II.

The statute governing additur, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-101, provides as follows:

Additur. — (a)(1) In cases where, in the opinion of the trial judge a jury verdict is not adequate to compensate the plaintiff or plaintiffs in compensatory damages or punitive damages, the trial judge may suggest an additur in such amount or amounts as he deems proper to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by the jury, or both such classes of damages.
(2) If such additur is accepted by the defense, it shall then be ordered by the trial judge and become the verdict, and if not accepted, the trial judge shall grant the plaintiff's motion for a new trial because of the inadequacy of the verdict upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff.
(b)(1) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered, and on motion for a new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party should be increased, and an additur is suggested by him on that account, with the proviso that in case the party against whom the verdict has been rendered refuses to make the additur a new trial will be awarded, the party against whom such