174 P. 122 | Idaho | 1918
[…] Art. 9, sec. 8, of the constitution contains the following provision: “The legislature shall, at the earliest practicable period, provide by law that the general grants of land made by Congress to the state shall be judiciously located and carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal at public auction for the use and benefit of the respective objects for which said grants of land were made.....” -