778 S.E.2d 360 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (5),(10), & (b). The trial court is prohibited from probating, suspending, staying, deferring, or withholding any of the mandatory term of imprisonment stated for any of the specified offenses. OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b). If all of the criteria listed in OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) have been met, the trial court has the discretion to deviate from the mandatory minimum prison sentence. See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (A) - (F); Hedden v. State , 288 Ga. 871, 874 (708 SE2d 287) (2011). The pertinent factor in this case is that “[t]he court has not found evidence of a relevant similar transaction.” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (C). Thus, the possibility of a reduced prison sentence is foreclosed if the trial court has “found evidence of a relevant similar transaction.” Id.