660 P.2d 185 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The Board reversed, finding that claimant had not made a valid claim for medical services. Claimant concedes that the only issue on appeal is entitlement to medical services under ORS 656.245.

It is apparent that some confusion resulted from the fact that claimant requested a hearing on aggravation and subsequently requested additional medical services. The confusion may have resulted from an apparent ambiguity in the statutory scheme. ORS 656.245 provides that injured workers shall receive “medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires.” The aggravation statute, ORS 656.273, also refers to medical care: “An injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.”