Evans v. State
[…] Evans did, in fact, challenge the first indictment. ...”

In a motions hearing on August 22, 1994, the trial court refused to memorialize, in writing, its oral ruling quashing the first and second indictments,1 stating: “But I stand on what I did, if I’ve made a mistake, a legal mistake, then I’ll abide by it. . . .” The trial court *550denied Evans’ plea in bar, which was based upon a violation of OCGA § 17-7-53.1 where the first and second indictments had been quashed by the Court.

In Evans’ sole enumeration of error, she asserts that the trial court erred by denying her plea in bar. OCGA § 17-7-53.1 provides “[i]f, upon the return of two ‘true bills’ of indictments or presentments by a grand jury on the same offense, charge, or allegation, the indictments or presentments are quashed for the second time, whether by [a] ruling on a motion, demurrer, special plea or exception, or other pleading of the defendant or by the court’s own motion, such actions shall be a bar to any future prosecution of such defendant for the offense, charge or allegation.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-7-53.1 operates as a statutory bar to a prosecution on a third indictment for the same offense, where, as here, the trial court has quashed two prior indictments thereon. See Smith v. State, 198 Ga. App. 647, 648 (402 SE2d 738) (1991).