Evans v. State
[…] Based upon the foregoing, we find that the verdict was not against the overwhelming weight of the evidence.

II.

DID THE INDICTMENT CHARGE A CRIME?

In his contention that the indictment does not charge an offense, appellant relies upon three cases: Mosley v. State, 358 So. 2d 1318 (Miss. 1978); Joyce v. State, 327 So. 2d 255 (Miss. 1975); and Schloder v. State, 310 So. 2d 721 (Miss. 1975). These cases dealt with our prior statute which did not proscribe as an offense the possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell.

*828 However, Mississippi Code Annotated § 41-29-139 (Supp. 1984), in effect at the time of the crime, states in part:

(a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To ... possess with intent to sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance; ...
... .
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced as follows:
(1) In the case of controlled substances classified in schedule I or II, as set out in sections 41-29-113 and 41-29-115, ... such person may, upon conviction, be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years or fined not more than one million dollars ($1,000,000.00) or both;

Conceding that the statute does not use the word "deliver", in Gandy v.