Evans v. State
[…] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.05 (Vernon Supp.2001). Judges of those courts may on their own motion transfer a criminal case on their dockets to the docket of another district court in the county. Tex. Govt.Code Ann. § 24.303 (Vernon 1988). Thus, both district courts had jurisdiction over appellant and the offense charged, and transfer of the case was permissible. See Garcia v. State, 901 S.W.2d 731, 732 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, pet. ref'd).

Appellant relies on article 4.16 of the code of criminal procedure to support his claim that the 367th Court lacked jurisdiction to hear and render judgment in his case. That provision states: "When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction...." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.16 (Vernon 1977).

It appears the indictment was originally filed in the 362nd Court, but the cause was set on the docket for disposition in the 367th Court.