Evans v. Smyth-Wythe Airport Commission
[…] The Evanses appeal.

The Evanses contend that the trial court had inherent power to enter the 1984 judgment which prohibits the Airport Commission from exercising the power of condemnation with regard to their property. We disagree.

Code §§ 5.1-35 and -36 authorize cities, counties and towns to create commissions to operate airports. The General Assembly, in Code § 5.1-34, has delegated to a city, town, or county the "full power to exercise the right of eminent domain in the acquisition of any lands, easements and privileges which are necessary for airport and landing field purposes." Code § 5.1-36 enables a city, town, or county to enter into an agreement creating an airport commission which may exercise the power of eminent domain on behalf of the city, town, or county.