Evans v. Rushing
[…] Thereafter, on April 20, 1959, the defendant filed a motion for an order dismissing the removed action (C.A. 6865) on the ground that “at the time this suit was instituted there was pending in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of South Carolina, Civil Action 6657, which had been brought in the original jurisdiction of the District Court by the plaintiff against the defendant” and “that the removed cause of action must have been brought through error or mistake since there was a previous action pending between the said parties”.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(a) provides: “A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside.”