69 N.C. App. 644 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] 69 N.C. App. 644 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984
Lead Opinion
The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether the words, “any provision of the motor vehicle laws,” as used in the context of G.S. 20-28.1(c) include G.S. 20-343 within their meaning. The defendant argues in effect that the legislature intended the inclusion and that, had it intended otherwise, it would have said so. We disagree.
G.S. 20-28.1(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:
[A]ny person whose license has been suspended or revoked under this section permanently may apply for a license after three years. Upon the filing of such application, the Division may, with or without a hearing, issue a new license upon satisfactory proof that the former licensee has not been convicted within the suspension or revocation period of a violation of any provision of the motor vehicle laws, alcoholic beverages laws, or drug laws of North Carolina or any other state. . . .
G.S. 20-343 provides in pertinent part as follows: