69 N.C. App. 644 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] We disagree.
G.S. 20-28.1(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:
[A]ny person whose license has been suspended or revoked under this section permanently may apply for a license after three years. Upon the filing of such application, the Division may, with or without a hearing, issue a new license upon satisfactory proof that the former licensee has not been convicted within the suspension or revocation period of a violation of any provision of the motor vehicle laws, alcoholic beverages laws, or drug laws of North Carolina or any other state. . . .
G.S. 20-343 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Unlawful change of mileage. — It is unlawful for any person or his agent to disconnect, reset, or alter the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to change the number of miles indicated thereon. . . .
The purpose of G.S. 20-28.1(c) is not to punish affected drivers, that being the purpose of other provisions of the motor vehicle laws. See Ennis v. Garrett, 279 N.C. 612, 184 S.E. 2d 246 (1971) (statute applies only where license has been revoked).