314 N.C. 315 | N.C. | 1985
[…] The trial court additionally found that plaintiff would have been issued a new license but for the convictions for odometer alteration. Based on these facts, the trial court concluded that the license reinstatement was improperly denied. It further concluded that plaintiffs convictions for odometer alteration were a form of commercial fraud. For that reason, the court determined that the convictions bore no relation to highway safety and they were not meant to be included within the meaning of the phrase “any provision of the motor vehicle laws” which is contained in G.S. 20-28.1(c). The Court of Appeals agreed. We reverse.
II.
G.S. 20-28.1(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:
[A]ny person whose license has been suspended or revoked under this section permanently may apply for a license after three years. Upon the filing of such application, the Division may, with or without a hearing, issue a new license upon satisfactory proof that the former licensee has not been convicted within the suspension or revocation period of a violation of any provision of the motor vehicle laws, alcoholic beverage laws, or drug laws of North Caroalina or any other state ....
G.S. 20-343 provides in pertinent part as follows: