314 N.C. 315 | N.C. | 1985
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed. We reverse.
II.
G.S. 20-28.1(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:
[A]ny person whose license has been suspended or revoked under this section permanently may apply for a license after three years. Upon the filing of such application, the Division may, with or without a hearing, issue a new license upon satisfactory proof that the former licensee has not been convicted within the suspension or revocation period of a violation of any provision of the motor vehicle laws, alcoholic beverage laws, or drug laws of North Caroalina or any other state ....
G.S. 20-343 provides in pertinent part as follows:
*317 Unlawful change of mileage. — It is unlawful for any person or his agent to disconnect, reset, or alter the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to change the number of miles thereon ....
The question to be answered is whether the phrase “any provision of the motor vehicle laws,” contained within G.S. 20-28.1(c) should be interpreted to include a violation of G.S. 20-343. Defendant argues the legislature intended the inclusion. The Court of Appeals disagreed.