726 P.2d 1160 | Mont. | 1986
[…] Clarks Fork National Bank v. Papp (Mont.1985), 698 P.2d 851, 42 St.Rep. 577; Cereck v. Albertsons, Inc. (1981), 195 Mont. 409, 637 P.2d 509. The issues of fact raised by Evans are not factual issues, they are questions of law. There are no disputed facts in this case. The question then becomes, were defendants entitled to judgment as a matter of law? We hold they were. Evans has no right to sue under the State Tort Claims Act. The State Tort Claims Act, § 2-9-102, MCA, states:
Every governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature under Article II, section 18, of The Constitution of the State of Montana.
Governmental entity is defined in § 2-9-101(3), MCA, as: "... the state and political subdivisions as herein defined."