567 F.2d 755 | 8th Cir. | 1977
[…] McDonnell Douglas Corp., 517 F.2d 1301 (8th Cir. 1975), cert, denied, 423 U.S. 1052, 96 S.Ct. 782, 46 L.Ed.2d 641 (1976). These cases are inapposite. The EEOC’s letter adequately informed Ms. Evans of her right to sue; the only defect, if any, was in the notice of whom to sue. That defect, however, cannot be attributed to the EEOC, which merely named the employer Ms. Evans had named in her charge of discrimination.
The district court also held that the five-year statute of limitations found in section 516.120(1) of Missouri Revised Statutes (1969), barred the claims under sections 1981 and 1983. Ms. Evans argues that the court erred in not applying section 516.280 of Missouri Revised Statutes (1969), which provides as follows:
If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.
Ms. Evans contends that the change in ownership without a change in name constituted concealment that prevented commencement of the present action. The record does not support her argument.