295 N.W. 381 | Neb. | 1940
[…] St. 1929, granting authority to the district judge to authorize a guardian to mortgage real estate, to redeem existing mortgages, and discusses many cases in which the constitutionality of this statute has been approved by this court. The argument of defendant is very interesting, and is well supported by abundant authorities, but does not appear to the court to cover the real question at issue. Section 40-104, Comp. St. 1929, provides definitely: “The homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or incumbered unless the instrument by which it is conveyed or incumbered is executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife.”
There is no question in the case at bar but that the property was the homestead of the incompetent and his wife. She was not a party to the mortgage. All of the proceedings were taken which authorized the guardian to mortgage