Evans v. Evans
[…] *248After extensive discovery, the defendant moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62. At the hearing on the motions, evidence established that the plaintiff’s salary had increased from $115,419 to $320,000 since the divorce. On the basis of the parties’ testimony and financial affidavits, the trial court ordered the plaintiff to pay $900 per week in child support and awarded the defendant $10,000 in attorney’s fees. The plaintiff appealed.

The dissolution judgment modified in this appeal was made a judgment of this state pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-71. Foreign judgments that become judgments of this state “shall be enforced and otherwise treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court in this state provided ... in modifying . . . any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling.” General Statutes § 46b-71 (b). Thus, the controlling substantive law in this case is the New York law of domestic relations.

The plaintiff’s first claim, although framed in several different ways, essentially asserts that the trial court improperly applied New York law.