Evans v. Evans
[…] The trial court also found that the best interests of the children were not being served by the present level of child support. Although the court noted that it was not bound by the New York child support guidelines, it did consider them in evaluating the needs of the children and the ability of the parties to provide financial support. The court also considered the criteria set forth in § 240 (f) of the New York Domestic Relations Law, specifically the admonition that the court consider “[t]he standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage or household not been dissolved.” In short, the court concluded from the evidence that the defendant had proven changed circumstances warranting additional child support.

“Our standard of review in a domestic relations case is well settled.