Evans v. Commonwealth
[…] Because we have found that there was no unreasonable delay, there is no need to address whether Evans established the requisite prejudice. The order of the trial court is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 13th day of January, 1992, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, dated February 7, 1991, No. 2831 May Term 1989, is affirmed.

. The Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a), states:

The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.

The Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4726(b), states:

The department shall supervise mechanics certified under this section and may suspend the certification issued to a mechanic if it finds that the mechanic has improperly conducted inspections or has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.

. Our scope of review in inspection certificate suspension cases is limited to whether there has been an error of law or whether the findings of the trial court can be supported by competent evidence or whether the trial court’s decision demonstrates manifest abuse of discretion.