37 Conn. App. 672 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Rule 8.4 provides in relevant part: “It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to . . . (d) [ejngage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice . . . .”
We caution counsel against making statements not intended to question the court’s integrity but that might be construed in that manner.
The petitioner was unable to provide the names of anyone who could corroborate his presence in New York on the date of the robbery. He also claimed to have used an assumed name at the hotel in New York.
General Statutes § 51-183h provides: “No judge may preside at the hearing of any motion attacking the validity or sufficiency of any bench warrant of arrest which he has signed.”
Practice Book § 996 provides in pertinent part: “A judicial authority may not preside at the hearing of any motion attacking the validity or suffi