Evans v. Brown
[…] (Ill. Const.1970, art. XIII, § 4.) Under this authorization, the General Assembly has provided in the State Lawsuit Immunity Act:

"Except as provided in the `Illinois Public Labor Relations Act', enacted by the 83rd General Assembly, or except as provided in `AN ACT to create the Court of Claims, to prescribe its powers and duties, and to repeal AN ACT herein named', filed July 17, 1945, as amended, the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court." (745 ILCS 5/1 (West 1992).)

Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act (Act) provides:

"The [C]ourt [of Claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois * * *." (705 ILCS 505/8 (West 1992).)

The Illinois Supreme Court has set forth guidelines to determine whether a claim is one against the State: