13 S.W.2d 358 | Tex. | 1929
[…] Because of this conflict in decision, and because the jurisdiction of the Court of Civil Appeals is final on questions of law on the venue of suits, the court deems it advisable to certify the question set out below to the Honorable Supreme Court of Texas for adjudication.
Question: Under the foregoing facts, during the period of time under inquiry, did H. W. Evans reside in Dallas County, Texas, within the meaning of the word "resided" as such word is used in our venue statutes, and especially as same is used in Article 5598b Vernon's Sayles' Statutes, 1922 Supplement?
Section 19 of the Bill of Rights provides that "no citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchized, except by the due course of the law of the land." According to the statement in the certificate the appellant, H. W. Evans, is a citizen of this State within the meaning of that phrase in the Bill of Rights.