Evans Financial Corp. v. Plecity
[…] Conceding, for the purpose of discussion, that it is in the interest of the debtor to maximize the number of potential redeemers, it is clear that the foreclosure statutes do not require the inclusion of unknown defendants in the proceedings. Thus Section 32-19-37, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

“All persons having or claiming an estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, the property described in the complaint, whether as heirs, devisees, legatees, or personal representatives of a deceased person, or under any other title or interest, and not in possession and not appearing of record in the office of the register of deeds, the clerk of the district court, or the county auditor of the county in which the land described in the complaint is situated to have such claim, title, or interest therein, may be proceeded against as persons unknown, and any order, judgment, or decree entered in a foreclosure action shall be valid and binding on such unknown persons, whether of age or minors, and on those claiming under them. If any unknown persons are joined as defendants, they shall be designated in the summons as: ‘And all persons unknown, claiming any estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, the real estate described in the complaint’.” [Emphasis supplied.]

Furthermore, Section 32-19 — 40, N.D.C.C., provides: