Evangeline Downs, Inc. v. Pari-Mutuel Clerks' Union
[…] Amalgamated Meat Cutters, etc., et al. v. Fairlawn Meats, Inc., 353 U.S. 20, 77 S.Ct. 604, 1 L.Ed.2d 613 (1957), San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v. Garmon, 353 U.S. 26, 77 S.Ct. 607, 1 L.Ed.2d 618 (1957), Garner v. Teamsters, Chauffeurs & Helpers Local Union No. 776 (AFL), 346 U.S. 485, 74 S.Ct. 161, 98 L.Ed. 228 (1953). See, e. g., Hattiesburg Building and Trades Council v. Broome, 377 U.S. 126, 84 S.Ct. 1156, 12 L.Ed.2d 172 (1964).

The exception provided by the cited Section 164(c) is that “in its discretion” the National Labor Relations Board may decline to assert jurisdiction where, “in the opinion of the Board, the effect of such labor dispute on commerce is not sufficiently substantial to warrant the exercise of its jurisdiction”; and the state courts may then assert jurisdiction in labor disputes over which the Board has declined jurisdiction.1

Relying upon Subsection c as authority, the Board has in at least three cases declined to assert jurisdiction in representation cases involving the racing industry.