364 So. 2d 220 | La. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] . LSA-R.S. 3516(26) provides:

“(26) “ ‘Supervised financial organization’ is a banking or similar organization organized, certified and supervised by an agency of either the United States of America or of the State of Louisiana pursuant to the banking, currency and related laws of the United States of America or of the State of Louisiana.”

. Each of these notes stated that the annual percentage rate of 17.97% was charged on the principal obligation, which rate is less than that authorized by LSA-R.S. 9:3519. This statute provides:

“A. The maximum loan finance charge for any consumer loan other than one made with a lender credit card that may be charged, contracted for or received by a licensed lender or supervised financial organization may equal but may not exceed the greater of either of the following:
“(1) the total of
“(a) thirty-six percent per year for that portion of the unpaid principal amount of the loan not exceeding eight hundred dollars;
******
“(e) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of the amount borrowed.”