Euzebio v. McDonough
[…] That constructive possession requires relevance and not a direct relationship makes sense in light of the VA’s “statutory duty to assist veterans in developing the evi- dence necessary to substantiate their claims.” Henderson , 562 U.S. at 431–32; see 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1) (“The Sec- retary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claim- ant’s claim[.]”); [8] 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (articulating the VA’s duty to assist as the “VA will make reasonable efforts to help a claimant obtain evidence necessary to substantiate the claim”). We have recognized that “Congress has explic- itly defined the VA’s duty to assist a veteran with the fac- tual development of a benefit claim in terms of relevance.” McGee v. Peake , 511 F.3d 1352, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2008).