Euzebio v. McDonough
[…] L. No. 100–687, 102 Stat. 4105 (2000) (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. §§ 7251– 7298), “to review Board decisions adverse to veterans.” Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki , 562 U.S. 428, 432 (2011). As an appellate tribunal, the Veterans Court re- views Board determinations “on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b). [4] “[T]he Veterans Court’s scope of review, [38 U.S.C.] § 7261, is similar to that of an Article III court reviewing agency action under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706.” Henderson , 562 U.S. at 432 n.2. The Veterans Court “decide[s] all relevant questions of law,” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1), and “hold[s] unlawful and set[s] aside any [Board or VA] decision[]” that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” id. § 7261(a)(3)(A). Further, “in the case of a finding of material fact adverse to the claimant,” the Veterans Court may “hold unlawful and set aside or reverse such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.” Id. § 7261(a)(4). Under such circumstances, the Veterans Court has the “power to . . . reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate[.]” Id. § 7252(a).