Euzebio v. McDonough
[…] Adjudication of Claims Based on Exposure to Dioxin or Ionizing Radiation (“Proposed Rule”), 50 Fed. Reg. 15,848 (Apr. 22, 1985). The Proposed Rule provided “a formal process for the [VA’s] evaluations of scientific and medical studies relating to the possible ad- verse health effects of dioxin[.]” Id. at 15,848. In August 1985, the VA promulgated a final regulation adopting the Proposed Rule. Adjudication of Claims Based on Exposure to Dioxin or Ionizing Radiation (“Dioxin Regulation”), 50 Fed. Reg. 34,452, 34,452–53 (Aug. 26, 1985) (formerly codified at 38 C.F.R. § 1.17). It concluded that “[s]ound sci- entific and medical evidence d[id] not establish a cause and effect relationship between dioxin exposure” and any dis- ease except chloracne. Id. at 34,458. It did, however, pro- vide that “[f]rom time to time, the [VA] shall publish evaluations of scientific or medical studies relating to the adverse health effects of exposure to [dioxin],” id. at 34,458, and that “[i]n the adjudication of individual claims, due consideration shall be given to th[ose] evalua- tions of study findings published,” id. at 34,459. In subse- quent years, the Dioxin Council “continued to evaluate scientific studies, reviewing over seventy