Euzebio v. McDonough
[…] (quoting Murincsak v. Derwinski , 2 Vet. App. 363, 372–73 (1992))).

[7] Monzingo was appealed to this court. Monzingo v. Gibson , 566 F. App’x 972, 973 (Fed. Cir. 2014). We did not, however, reach the issue of constructive possession, as we concluded that Mr. Monzingo “in effect . . . disagree[d] with the Veterans Court’s application of the law to the facts of his case” and “dismiss[ed] for lack of jurisdiction.” Id.

[8] While 38 U.S.C. § 5103A was enacted after Bell , see Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106–475, 114 Stat. 2096 (2000) (enacting 38 U.S.C. § 5103A); Bell , 2 Vet. App. at 611 (issued July 21, 1992), the VA has had a “duty to assist” since the 1972 promulgation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), see 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (1972) (providing for the “obligation of [the] VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim”); Due Process and Appel- late Rights, 37 Fed. Reg. 14,780, 14,780–81 (July 25, 1972) (promulgating 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (1972)).