Euzebio v. McDonough
[…] II. Factual Background and Procedural History Mr. Euzebio served on active duty in the U.S. Navy Seabees from February 1966 to October 1969, including two tours of duty in Vietnam. J.A. 31 (DD 214), 40 (Claim), 51 (Supplemental Claim). He was stationed first in Da Nang and then in Hoi An. J.A. 51, 57. At both sites, he was exposed to Agent Orange. J.A. 57; see 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f) (“For purposes of establishing service connection for a disability or death resulting from exposure to a[n] herbicide agent, . . . a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam dur- ing the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent containing dioxin or 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid[.]”); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (similar), 3.313(a) (providing that “[s]ervice in Vietnam includes service in the waters off- shore, or service in other locations if the conditions of ser- vice involved duty or visitation in Vietnam”).

In 2009, Mr.