Euzebio v. McDonough
[…] Cir. 2013) (explaining that “[e]vidence that is insufficiently probative” is not “relevant”). Rather, where the Board has constructive or actual knowledge of evidence that is “rele- vant and reasonably connected” to the veteran’s claim, but nonetheless fails to consider that evidence, Lang , 971 F.3d at 1354; see AZ , 731 F.3d at 1311 (explaining that, to be “relevant,” evidence “must tend to prove or disprove a ma- terial fact”), the Veterans Court must ensure that Board and VA decisions are not “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A), and remand for further considera- tion or explanation where appropriate, see id. § 7252(a) (ex- plaining that the Veterans Court has the “power to . . . reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate”).

That constructive possession requires relevance and not a direct relationship makes sense in light of the VA’s “statutory duty to assist veterans in developing the evi- dence necessary to substantiate their claims.”