Euzebio v. McDonough
[…] Rather, “there must also be a direct rela- tionship to the claim on appeal.” Id. (emphasis omitted) (citing Monzingo v. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 97, 102 (2012)). The majority stated that “[t]o hold otherwise would not only contravene [the Veterans] Court’s case[ ]law but would undermine the [Veterans] Court’s jurisdictional ob- ligation to base its review on the record of proceedings be- fore the Board[.]” Id. ; see 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.”). The majority then determined that the Board correctly concluded that the VA had satis- fied its duty to assist under McLendon , see Euzebio , 31 Vet. App. at 407 (“[Mr.