147 Misc. 2d 423 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1990
[…] 147 Misc. 2d 423 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1990
OPINION OF THE COURT
Motion by defendants for an order directing the plaintiff bank to lift its restraining notices and vacate the attachment placed on the retirement fund accounts of defendants Herman Frenkel and Tobi Frenkel is denied (CPLR 5240). Defendants’
CPLR 5205 (c) (1) provides for a "[tjrust exemption” in relevant part, as follows: "all property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.”
The fund in issue on this motion is a "simplified employee pension fund” (SEPF) as defined under section 408 (k) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC § 408 [k]).