147 Misc. 2d 423 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1990
[…] "Withdrawals must be permitted. — A simplified employee pension meets the requirements of this paragraph only if—
"(A) employer contributions thereto are not conditioned on the retention in such pension of any portion of the amount contributed, and
"(B) there is no prohibition imposed by the employer on withdrawals from the simplified employee pension.” (26 USC § 408 [k] [4].)
This type of fund with no actual restriction on employee withdrawals does not constitute the type of ordinary trust which appears to be contemplated under CPLR 5205 (c) (1). The control of the fund rests essentially with defendants.
In addition, the SEPF IRA is not exempt pursuant to CPLR 5205 (c) (2), which provides: "For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts, custodial accounts, annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established as part of, and all payments from, either a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or created as a result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections 402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4) or 408 (d) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor, even though such judgment debtor is (i) a self-employed individual, (ii) a partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh (HR-10) plan, or (iii) a shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement or other plan.” (See, Matter of Abrahams v New York
Accordingly, defendants have failed to demonstrate their entitlement to the relief requested.