Eurick v. Pemco Insurance Co.
[…] Compare Thompson v. Grange Ins. Ass'n, 34 Wash. App. 151, 161, 660 P.2d 307 (1983) with Grange Ins. Ass'n v. Hubbard, 35 Wash. App. 407, 413, 667 P.2d 121, review denied, 100 Wash. 2d 1023 (1983).

[2] The question of whether RCW 4.24.010 claims should be characterized as "derivative" or "nonderivative" need not concern us here. The question before us is whether a reasonable person reading the insurance policy would believe that the motorcycle exclusion applied to the parents' RCW 4.24.010 claims. RCW 4.24.010 allows parents to recover damages "for medical, hospital, [and] medication expenses, and [for] loss of services and support ... [and] for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship *342...".

We believe that the clear intent of the contract was to exclude from the set of risks that Pemco would insure against, and that respondents would pay premiums for, all claims arising from injuries sustained by a motorcycle driver or rider.