Eurick v. Pemco Insurance
[…] (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 4.24.010 provides in relevant part:

"The mother or father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child ...

"...

"In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just."