Eurick v. Pemco Insurance
[…] Had the Legislature intended such a broad exception, it could have created one by simple and direct language. It did not. We therefore hold that the motorcycle exception to the underinsured motorist statute does not permit the exclusion of the Euricks' claim for damages under RCW 4.24.010, even though coverage does not extend to Alex because of the statutorily authorized exception.

*59 We reverse the summary judgment and direct the entry of summary judgment declaring coverage to exist.

WILLIAMS and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.

Review granted by Supreme Court December 2, 1986.

NOTES

[1] RCW 48.22.030 provides in relevant part:

"No new policy ... insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury ... suffered by any person arising out of the ownership ... or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle ... in this state unless coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles ... because of bodily injury ... resulting therefrom, except while operating or occupying a motorcycle or motordriven cycle, and except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy." (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 4.24.010 provides in relevant part:

"The mother or father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a minor child ...

"...