Eureka Log Homes v. Mantonya
[…] Id. at 576, 401 S.W.2d at 19. See also, Reynolds Metal Co. v. Brumley, 226 Ark. 388, 290 S.W.2d 211 (1956).

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 11-9-809 (1987) provides that “compensation shall bear interest at the legal rate from the day an award is made by either an administrative law judge or the full Workers’ Compensation Commission on all accrued and unpaid compensation.” In turn, Arkansas Code Annotated Section 11-9-102(9) (1987) expressly states that “ ‘compensation’ means the money allowance payable to the employee or to his dependents and includes the allowances provided for in § 11-9-509 .. .

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 11-9-509 (1987) is titled “Medical services and supplies — Amounts and time periods” and specifically addresses itself to the amounts payable and time periods allowable “for authorized medical, hospital, and other services and treatment furnished under §§ 11-9-508 — 11-9-516,” which code provisions deal exclusively with medical services and supplies of the type involved in the case at bar.