Eureka Fire Protection District of St. Louis County v. Hoene
[…] We disagree.

Section 321.300 governs procedures for changing the boundaries of existing fire protection districts. Prior to 1969, § 321.-010 included in its definition of “fire protection district” the requirement that “[s]uch district must be wholly within a county of class one. . . . ” Section 321.010(1) RSMo 1959. Section 321.010 was amended in 1969 and the language requiring the district to be “wholly within a county of class one” was omitted. Section 321.010(1) RSMo 1969. Section 321.030, which concerns the petition needed to organize a new district, was not altered in 1969. It continued to require filing of the petition “in the office of the clerk of the circuit court vested with jurisdiction in the county in which the real property in the proposed district is situated.” Section 321.030 RSMo 1959, RSMo 1969. This statutory language clearly contemplates only the formation of fire protection districts that are wholly within one county.