Eureka Fire Protection District of St. Louis County v. Hoene
[…] Acting pursuant to § 321.300(3), the Board then sought approval of its order by the St. Louis County Circuit Court. The circuit court reviewed the order under § 321.300(3) and found it to be “authorized by law, and .. . supported by competent and substantial evidence.” *81Accordingly, the circuit court entered its order approving inclusion of the territory in the District. From that order objectors appeal.

Initially we must address the issue, raised by respondent District, of whether objectors may properly seek review in this court. Section 321.300(3) provides for review by the circuit court of the Board’s order granting a petition for change of boundaries. The circuit court must order what the Board ordered “unless . . . [it] . . . shall find that such order of the board was not authorized by law or that such order of the board was not supported by competent and substantial evidence.”

Chapter 321 contains no reference to appeal from the circuit court’s decision on review. Lack of such a reference does not preclude review by this court.