Eureka Fire Protection District of St. Louis County v. Hoene
[…] These bills were both codified in the Revised Statutes of Missouri 1978 as § 321.010 and were in effect at the time of these proceedings.3

Thus, no language in either version of § 321.010 in effect in 1978 when this matter arose prevented land in one county from being in a fire protection district with land from another county as long as the tracts, and therefore the counties, were contiguous. Further, the legislature in 1978 made a significant change in § 321.030. As noted earlier, the language of that section suggested that a new fire protection district was intended to exist wholly within one county. The new section, however, contemplates that the organizing petition will be filed “in the office of the clerk of the circuit court vested with jurisdiction in any county in which all or part of the real property in the proposed district is situated.” Section 321.030 RSMo 1978 (emphasis added). This amended section unequivocally allows the creation of a new fire protection district that includes land in more than one county.