Eureka Fire Protection District of St. Louis County v. Hoene
[…] We reject this position.

It is true that certain language in § 321.-300 is consistent with the fact that at the time of its drafting fire protection districts could not include land in more than one county. Nonetheless, under the facts of the case at bar, this language is also consistent with the formation of multi-county districts. Section 321.300(2) requires that “notice of the filing” of the petition for expansion is “to be given and published in the county in which the property [to be added] is located.” While originally intended for single-county districts, that requirement is neither ambiguous nor unrelated to the policy considerations typically behind notice requirements, when applied to the formation of multi-county districts.

Section 321.300(3) may be viewed in a similar light. After the Board grants a petition, it must “make an order to that effect and file the same with the circuit clerk. . . . ” Subsequent language makes it clear that this is to be the clerk of the circuit court “having jurisdiction over the district.... ” In the case at bar, prior to the order by the St.