Appellate review of a judgment in a court-tried case is that established in Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).
[…] Id. at 191. It said she signed the contract for deed to the plaintiffs as one of the vendors, and under those circumstances was a proper party and liable for the damages sustained by plaintiffs. Id.
We hold that § 442.030 is inapplicable to this ease because it applies only to deeds signed by a spouse joining in conveying property belonging to the other spouse. We cannot read into that statute provisions that would protect Defendant from a suit to recover money paid to Defendant and Mr. Beard under the circumstances here. In so holding, we note that § 431.110 provides that “[a]ll contracts which, by the common law, are joint only, shall be construed to be joint and several.”
Illinois Fuel Co. v.