115 Wash. App. 740 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Eugster the absolute right to represent himself.
Statutory Interpretation
Standard of Review. Statutory (and municipal code) interpretation is a question of law. So our review here is de novo. State v. Keller, 143 Wn.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1130 (2002). We must construe legislative enactments to carry out their manifest intent. City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wn.2d 492, 498, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996). We read the statute as a whole, giving effect to all its terms and harmonizing related provisions wherever possible. Id.
State Statute. RCW 4.96.041(1) permits an officer or employee of a local governmental entity (city) who is sued for damages for “acts or omissions while performing or in good faith purporting to perform his or her official duties” to
RCW 4.96.041 thus requires legal representation at public expense. But it is silent on the procedures by which this is to be achieved. The statute leaves it to each local government entity to devise appropriate procedures.