Eugene Education Ass'n v. Eugene School District 4J
[…] "b. In the event of disagreement between the Association and the Superintendent, the Association may present its calendar with appropriate rational directly to the Board for consideration.

"c. If the Board rejects any of the Association's recommendations, the Chairperson of the Board shall notify the Association in writing of the reason(s) for the rejection." (Emphasis added.)

The district agreed to all of this proposal, except the emphasized language.

[3] ORS 243.672:

"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

"* * * * *

"(e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative [of its employes].

"* * * * *."