Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A. C. Dutton Lumber Co.
[…] CPLR 5015 (a) provides that a party may be relieved from a judgment on the ground of, among others, "excusable default” (CPLR 5015 [a] [1]). A defendant seeking to vacate a default under this provision must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its delay in appearing and answering the complaint and a meritorious defense to the action (see, e.g., Gray v B. R. Trucking Co., 59 NY2d 649, 650; Blake v City of New York, 90 AD2d 531).

A second provision for obtaining relief from a default judgment is found in CPLR 317. That section states, in part, that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service under [CPLR] 318 * * * may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment * * * upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” As has been emphasized in numerous cases, there is no necessity for a defendant moving pursuant to CPLR 317 to show a "reasonable excuse” for its delay (see, e.g., Simon & Schuster v Howe Plastics & Chems. Co., 105 AD2d *142604, 605; Zuppa v Bison Drywall & Insulation Co., 93 AD2d 997).