663 P.2d 393 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1983
[…] Bank does not cite, nor does our research reveal, any authority that the value of the property realized at the forced sale in Alabama automatically establishes the fair and reasonable market value for this debt action in Oklahoma.
The order sustaining motion for summary judgment is sustained as to determination of liability. Reversed and remanded for an evidentiary hearing as to the fair and reasonable market value of subject property to be utilized as a setoff.
. 12 O.S.1981 § 686.
. Ala.Code § 35-10-1 (1975), provides in part:
“Where a power to sell lands is given to the grantee in any mortgage, or other conveyance intended to secure the payment of money, the power is part of the security and may be executed by any person ... entitled to the money thus secured .... ”
. District Court Rule 13, 12 O.S.1981, Ch. 2, App.
. Flick v. Crouch, Okl., 434 P.2d 256 (1967).
. Overby v. Gordon, 177 U.S. 214, 221-23, 20 S.Ct. 603, 606-607, 44 L.Ed. 741 (1900); Rose v. Himely, 8 U.S. (4 Cranch) 241, 277, 2 L.Ed. 608 (1808).