Eubanks v. Commonwealth
[…] (c) render all reasonably necessary assistance to any person injured in the accident; or
(d) report forthwith to the police his name, address, driver’s license number and the registration number of his vehicle.

Eubanks contends that the foregoing paragraph of instruction 6 erroneously stated the requirements of Code § 46.2-894 by charging that he should be found guilty if he failed to do one or more of (a) through (d). In other words, he should be found guilty unless he satisfied (a), (b), (c), and (d) of paragraph four. We agree.

Code § 46.2-894 states, in pertinent part:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle .. . is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic and report his name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the infor*541mation, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. The driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident, including taking such injured person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital if it is apparent that medical treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.

Code § 46.2-894 requires the involved driver, after stopping as required, (1) to report the required information to a law enforcement agency, or (2) to report that information to the person struck, or (3) to report that information to the driver or some other occupant. These requirements are set forth in sequence, separated by commas, and expressed disjunctively. Satisfaction of any one of these requirements satisfies the statute.