ETT Ambulance Service Corp. v. Rockford Ambulance, Inc.
[…] The establishment, maintenance, or use of a monopoly, or any attempt to establish a monopoly, of trade or commerce in a relevant market by any person, for the purpose of excluding or limiting competition or controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices, is unlawful.

The term "trade or commerce" is defined in relevant part as "the conduct of a business for profit or not for profit producing or providing goods, commodities, property, or services." MCL 445.771(c); MSA 28.70(1)(c). The term "person" is defined as "an individual, corporation, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity." MCL 445.771(a); MSA 28.70(1)(a). The Michigan Supreme Court has adopted the following definition of the term "monopoly":