Ethanol Partners Accredited v. Wiener, Zuckerbrot, Weiss & Brecher
[…] I turn first to defendants' argument that this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. Defendants assert, inter alia, that the selling of the Ethanol plants by Midwestern and its subsidiaries does not constitute the selling of securities; additionally, defendants suggest that plaintiffs have not alleged that any of the defendants were involved in the subsequent sale by the plaintiffs of the limited partnership interests in the ethanol plants. A security is defined in the Securities Act of 1933 § 2(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1) which states:

(1) The term `security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, *20 preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a `security', or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.

The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 also defines a security, and has been held to be virtually identical to the Securities Act of 1934. Tcherepnin v. Knight, 389 U.S. 332, 335-36, 88 S. Ct. 548, 552-53, 19 L. Ed. 2d 564 (1967).