Etchison v. State
[…] Valid Appointment

In his third issue, Etchison contends that former Articles 30.03 through 30.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure *846govern the procedure in appointing a special judge and that because the articles were repealed effective September 1, 1999, and did not contain a savings clause, the appointment of the special judge was invalid. See Tex.Code CRim. Proc. Ann. arts. 30.03 through 30.05 (Vernon 1989) (repealed by Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1388, § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999).

It is apparent from the record that the special judge was appointed pursuant to section 26.022 of the Texas Government Code, not through the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 26.022 as it appeared prior to September 1, 1999, provided in part:

(a) The county judge for good cause may at any time appoint a special judge with respect to any pending civil or criminal matter.

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.022 (Vernon 1988) (amended by Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S. ch. 782, § 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995, and by Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1388, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999).