Estevez v. Crosby
[…] The appeal shall proceed under a new case number, which shall be assigned upon receipt in this court of the certified opinion. All time requirements of the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedures shall run from the date of this opinion. If Petitioner qualifies for appointed counsel, the trial court shall appoint counsel to represent him on appeal.

STEVENSON, SHAHOOD and MAY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 776.041, Fla. Stat. (2001), provides in pertinent part as follows:

The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:

(1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony[.]